United States v. Green
[…] (emphasis added)).
This Court will not treat Kentucky differently simply because it chooses to assign the label of "wanton" to conduct that for the purpose of this analysis can be appropriately deemed "reckless."

Ala. Code § 13A-6-20 (2022) ; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-59 (2022); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.010 (West 2022) ; Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7 (2022) ; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:12-1 (West 2022) ; N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10 (McKinney 2022) ; Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.165 (2022); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702 (2022); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1024 (2021); Wis. Stat. § 940.23 (2022); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-502 (2022). Wisconsin is included here by virtue of its "First-Degree Reckless Injury" statute, Wis. Stat. § 940.23, which criminalizes "recklessly caus[ing] great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life," and is a Class D felony, carrying a maximum term of imprisonment of 25 years. Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(d) (2022).