United States v. Green
[…] In addition to its "battery" statute, Wisconsin has a separate crime of "First-Degree Reckless Injury," which the Court also considered in its analytical pool.
In this respect, this Court's list departs from the decisions in both United States v. Schneider and United States v. Garcia-Jimenez , which this Court concludes "missed" certain completed battery statutes by focusing only on those formally denominated "assault." Arkansas provides a useful illustration. It has separate statutes for "Aggravated assault" (Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-204 (2021)) and "Battery in the first degree" (Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201 (2021)). Among other things, the "Battery in the first degree" statute covers "caus[ing] serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201 (2021).