United States v. Green
[…] While Green asserts that Officer Bullock's motivation for the stop was to search for contraband (Dkt. 350 at 28), “an officer's subjective motivation-whether revealed at the time of the traffic stop or at the time of a suppression hearing-is irrelevant to the probable-cause inquiry.” United States v. Demilia, 771 F.3d 1051, 1055 (8th Cir. 2014).

Green's major contention with respect to the stop is that Green's right turn from a private White Castle parking lot immediately to the left lane of a two-lane travel way could not have violated Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(a), which Officer Bullock identified as the basis for the stop. (Dkt. 350 at 27-28.) Section 169.19 provides as follows:

Subdivision 1. Turning at intersection. The driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do so as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway. When necessary to accommodate vehicle configuration, a driver is permitted to make a right turn into the farthest lane of a roadway with two or more lanes in the same direction in order to make a U-turn at a reduced conflict intersection, if it is safe to do so.
Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(a).

Green points to the decision in the Minnesota Court of Appeals in Timmerman v. Commission of Public Safety, 2000 WL 1778316 *2 (Minn.Ct.App.