United States v. Gray
[…] Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989). Where a police officer has reasonably articulable suspicion to believe that a traffic violation has occurred, an investigatory stop is justified even if the traffic offense is a minor one. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996); United States v. Khanalizadeh, 493 F.3d 479, 482 (5th Cir. 2007); United States v. Lopez-Moreno, 420 F.3d 420, 430 (5th Cir. 2005).

Officer Armstrong observed Defendant make a wide turn out of a parking lot and into a center lane. This is a traffic violation under the Texas Transportation Code. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.101(a) ("To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway."); Wingard v. State, No.14-11-0063, 2012 WL 3307484, *4 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th], Aug. 14, 2012, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication) (noting that a wide turn from a parking lot into the center lane violated TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.101(a)).