United States v. Gray
[…] This is a traffic violation under the Texas Transportation Code. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.101(a) ("To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway."); Wingard v. State, No.14-11-0063, 2012 WL 3307484, *4 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th], Aug. 14, 2012, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication) (noting that a wide turn from a parking lot into the center lane violated TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.101(a)). He later failed to signal within 100 feet of his left-hand turn. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.104 (b) ("An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn."). The stop that followed was justified.