United States v. Graves
[…] The appeals of the three defendants, raising identical issues, were consolidated for hearing. The three defendants each contend, inter alia, that their conviction must be set aside because the record of their plea hearing does not evidence a sufficient factual basis to support a plea of guilty to the crime charged. Fed.R.Crim.P. 11(f); United States v. Dayton, 604 F.2d 931, 938 (5th Cir. 1979) (en banc). Finding this contention to be well-founded, we vacate and remand.

The crime of misprision of a felony offense is established by 18 U.S.C. § 4, which reads:

Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

They additionally contend that a conviction for misprision based on the conduct alleged would have required that they report their own criminal conduct, in violation of the Fifth Amendment's proscription against self-incrimination.