United States v. Grant
[…] In Ozbirn, the Court stated, "[w]e agree that under the language of the Kansas statute, when an officer merely observes someone drive a vehicle outside the marked lane, he does not automatically have probable cause to stop that person for a traffic violation." Id ., at p. 1198.

The Kansas statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1522, which requires that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane," is substantially similar to the Arkansas statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51-302(1), which provides that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that movement can be made with safety."

Here, Trooper Bass testified that he observed Mr. Grant cross the fog line only once approximately three to five miles before the dash cam video began recording. There is no video evidence of this occurrence. There is also no video evidence of Mr.