United States v. Grant
[…] The Court has not been advised, and the record does not reflect, whether the exception under 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(C) (excluding from the definition of sex offense an offense involving a victim who was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim) applies in this case.

O.C.G.A. § 35-3-160(b) requires any person convicted of a felony offense "shall at the time of entering the detention facility or being placed on probation have a sample of his or her blood, an oral swab, or a sample obtained from a noninvasive procedure taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person."

Next, like the Gun Control Act of 1968, SORNA also has a broad purpose and scope, that is, to keep track of sex offenders. Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438, 456 (2010); see also United States v.