United States v. Gordon
[…] The Court exercised its discretion in granting Gordon's request for a Pre-Plea PSIR knowing that Judge Schwab, in January of 2020, had informed Gordon that the time had passed to obtain a Pre-Plea PSIR. (ECF No. 115, p. 3). Additionally, the Court granted a number of continuances to the parties after the case was assigned to it in March 2020 so as to afford adequate time for continued discussions.

It is also significant to the Court that the Government sought no new charges - it merely established Gordon's prior conviction. The text of 21 U.S.C. § 851 specifically states:

(a) Information filed by United States Attorney
(1) No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.
18 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). The statute does not state how long before trial or a guilty plea the information must be filed. Furthermore, despite Gordon's complaints, the Government was under no obligation to inform any of his attorneys that it intended to file a § 851 information.