United States v. Gordon
[…] This conclusion is clearly called for by the language of § 2043(a) which provides in effect that the mere inadequacy of consideration does not make the transfer donative. Instead, the inadequacy of consideration means only that the entire transferred property is brought back into the decedent's gross estate under § 2036 and then that part of the transfer which was made for a consideration "in money or money's worth" is subtracted out of the gross estate by § 2043(a). By netting out the overage of actual values transferred over the value of the consideration received for making the transfer, § 2043(a) contemplates quasi-donativeness in these transfers. Thus because of the statutory words "but is not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth," § 2043 applies to transactions which are neither pure barters in the Willistonian sense nor pure gifts — they are statutory hybrids.