United States v. Gordon
[…] CODIS identified two potential matches, one of whom was Gordon and the other of whom was an unidentified female. The laboratory independently did a direct comparison of Gordon's DNA and the sample from the firearm, confirmed the match, and concluded that Gordon was a contributor to the DNA profile found on the top slide of the firearm used at the shooting.

Gordon seeks the "non-match" DNA sample. The government responds that California Penal Code section 299.5(g) and (h) preclude Gordon from receiving DNA information other than his own. Section 299.5(g) makes a "defendant's DNA and other forensic identification information" available upon court order, and subsection (h) prohibits other disclosures "in order to protect the confidentiality and privacy of database and data bank information." The government further asserts that federal law prohibits disclosure of the records for litigation purposes, citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 14133(b), 14133(c) and 14135e. The government also cites Haskell v Brown, 745 F.3d 1269, 1272 (9th.