United States v. Goodrich
[…] Next, Goodrich asserts that the IRS should have applied a deduction to his income for 2002 and 2006 when EVC experienced net losses, based on his 10% partnership stake in the company. Resp. 2, 4, ECF 40. The government states that Goodrich's personal income tax audit did not assign pass-through losses from his interest in EVC because Goodrich has not substantiated his outside basis and “a partner can only claim an individual loss passed through as a distributive share of the partnership's loss to the extent of the [partner's] outside basis.” Reply 8, ECF 41; see also 26 U.S.C. § 704(d)(1) (“A partner's distributive share of partnership loss (including capital loss) shall be allowed only to the extent of the adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership at the end of the partnership year in which such loss occurred.”).

Goodrich has not responded to the government's argument. To claim a deduction based on pass-through losses, Goodrich was required to present evidence of his outside basis, or the value of his contribution to the partnership. See 26 U.S.C. § 722 (defining a partner's basis).