United States v. Gonzalez
[…] Critically, those orders were initiated pursuant to Section 1252(a)(1), not Section 1229(a)(1).").

Congress provided the Attorney General with authority to establish regulations governing removal proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)("Proceedings before a special inquiry officer acting under the provisions of this section shall be in accordance with such regulations, not inconsistent with this Act, as the Attorney General shall prescribe."). At the time Defendant's deportation proceedings commenced, the applicable regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a), provided that "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service[.]" 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a). The relevant charging document, an OSC, was required to contain the following information:

(1) The nature of the proceedings against the alien;
(2) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted;
(3) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law;