United States v. Goldstein
[…] Doc. 1 at 1-3.

Doc. 95 at 7, n.4-6 (citing Holloway v. United States, 526 U.S. 1, 13 (1999); United States v. Gracidas-Ulibary, 231 F.3d 1188 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc); United States v. Dare, 425 F.3d 634, 641 n.3 (9th Cir. 2005)).

Doc. 114 at 4.

Id. (citing United States v. Twine, 853 F.2d 676, 677, 681 (9th Cir. 1988)).

a. The carjacking and interference-with-commerce charges

The first two crimes are readily categorized. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2119, the intent requirement for carjacking is satisfied when a person acts "with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce." This is a specific-intent requirement. The Supreme Court held in Holloway v.