United States v. Goldman
[…] It did not consider it a First Step Act Reduction in Sentence/Compassionate Release Request under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)." (ECF No. 40 at 10.) However, the Government concedes Defendant's request included reference to § 3582(c). (Id.) The Government's opposition fails to address the April 13, 2020 request for compassionate release sent by Defendant's attorney.

According to 28 C.F.R. § 571.61, a compassionate release request must contain "at minimum" the following information: "(1) the extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration"; and "(2) proposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment."

Defendant's inmate request met the minimum requirements of 28 C.F.R § 571.61. In Defendant's request, he asserted that he believes he is at risk of contracting COVID-19 because he was in close contact with other inmates who tested positive for COVID-19 or were awaiting the results of testing.