United States v. Godiksen
[…] Godiksen argues that the pecuniary value element is not satisfied because he bounced back and forth between different methods of paying for D'Angelo's services, and that the two therefore did not reach a mutual agreement on the murder for hire. [ECF No. 151 at 29-31]. Godiksen cites Hardwick, 523 F.3d at 100, where the Second Circuit held that "[t]he promise of a future, unspecified favor—in the absence of any evidence suggesting that either party to the agreement had an understanding of what form such a favor would take—does not constitute pecuniary value under Section 1958." Section 1958(b)(1) defines pecuniary value as "anything of value in the form of money, a negotiable instrument, a commercial interest, or anything else the primary significance of which is economic advantage." 18 U.S.C. § 1958(b)(1). The question is whether there was "any evidence" that D'Angelo and Godiksen ever reached a mutual agreement to exchange a pecuniary value for murder for hire. There was.