United States v. Glover-Wing
[…] To qualify for the Medicare Hospice Benefit, both the patient's primary care physician and the medical director of the hospice provider must certify in writing that the patient is “terminally ill,” which is defined as having a life expectancy of “6 months or less.” The initial hospice certification expires after ninety days unless recertified by either the patient's primary care physician or the medical director of the hospice agency.

42 C.F.R. § 418.3; see also United States v. Mesquias, 29 F.4th 276, 279 (5th Cir. 2022); United States v. Little, 21-11225, 2023 WL 7294199, at *1 (5th Cir. Nov. 3, 2023).

42 U.S.C. §§ 1395f(a)(7); 1395x(dd)(3)(A); see also 42 C.F.R. § 418.3 (“Terminally ill means that the individual has a medical prognosis that his or her life expectancy is 6 months or less if the illness runs its normal course.”).