United States v. Glover
[…] A party that files a pleading, written motion, or other paper drawing into question the constitutionality of a federal or state statute must promptly: (1) file a notice of constitutional question . . . and (2) serve the notice and paper on the Attorney General of the United States if a federal statute is questioned—or on the state attorney general if a state statute is questioned.
The Government has provided no authority that Civil Rule 5.1 applies in a criminal case, and it is unclear to the Court that it applies in this context. Nevertheless, 28 U.S.C. § 2403 provides:
In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.
Certification under § 2403, is not limited to civil cases by its text. In Maine v. Taylor, the Supreme Court approved the State of Maine's intervention in a criminal case pursuant to § 2403. There, Maine was permitted to intervene after Defendant argued that Maine's import ban was unconstitutional and could not form the basis for a federal prosecution under the Lacey Act. It is unclear what certification procedure was used in the trial court.

According to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 1, the Civil Rules "govern the procedure in all civil actions and proceedings in the United States district courts, except as stated in Rule 81." None of the Civil Rule 81 exceptions seem to apply here.

Maine v. Taylor, 477 U.S. 131, 136 (1986)

Id.

Here, the Court will rely on the procedures set forth in § 2403, which states that "the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State." Accordingly, the Court will serve a copy of the Motion and the Court's certification on the Attorney General for the State of Alaska. Should the State of Alaska choose to intervene they shall be permitted to present evidence and argument on the question of AS 33.30.015's constitutionality.