United States v. Glatz
[…] However, Defendant cites no authority, nor is the Court aware of any, requiring that probable cause come from a single source or complaint. Instead, Taveras's report that Defendant was using the Tennesseetomcat username on the DeviantArt website, in combination with Detective Taylor's statement that he failed to report that username on his sex offender registration and Defendant's admission that he used “Tennesseetomcat” together provide probable cause that Defendant Glatz violated the Tennessee sex offender registration law.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-39-208(a)(3) provides that “[i]t is an offense for an offender to knowingly violate any provision of this part. Violations shall include, . . . Failure to timely disclose required information to the designated law enforcement agency[.]” “Within three (3) days, excluding holidays, of a[ sex] offender changing the offender's electronic mail address information, any instant message, chat or other internet communication name or identity information that the person uses or intends to use, whether within or without this state, the