United States v. Glatz
[…] The Court generally construes Defendant's argument to be that Detective Collins did not have probable cause to arrest him for failing to report his use of an internet communication account belonging to another person.

The Court has already determined (see section (1) in part A. above) that at the time the detectives seized Defendant's cellphone on May 2, 2018, they had probable cause to believe that he had violated the sex offender registration law, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208, by failing to list the Tennesseetomcat username on his sex offender registration form. Section 40-39-208(a)(3) provides that “[i]t is an offense for an offender to knowingly violate any provision of this part. Violations shall include, . . . [f]ailure to timely disclose required information to the designated law enforcement agency[.]” Sex offenders are required to disclose internet communication accounts or identities: “Within three (3) days, excluding holidays, of a[ sex] offender changing the offender's electronic mail address information, any instant message, chat or other internet communication name or identity