United States v. Glass
[…] As discussed above, at the time he filed his motion, Defendant was serving his sentence in a state facility, awaiting transfer to BOP custody. Dkt. 64 at 2. On April 28, 2020, he was transferred to BOP custody. Id. To the extent that Defendant still seeks this avenue of relief and his claim has not been mooted by his transfer to BOP custody, the Court must deny his request for relief because Defendant has failed to point to any statutory authority permitting the Court to grant it. While 18 U.S.C. § 3622 allows for the temporary release of federal prisoners under limited circumstances, such determinations are solely the province of the BOP. See 18 U.S.C. § 3622 (stating that "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period"); United States v.