United States v. Gipson
[…] As Officer Roach approached the passenger side of the vehicle, Gipson bent over at the waist and then quickly sat up again. Officer Roach observed a dark object under the passenger seat and removed Gipson from the vehicle. When Officer Roach searched Gipson's car he discovered a Smith & Wesson .32 Long Colt revolver ("the Gun") underneath the passenger seat where Gipson had been sitting.

II. Analysis

Gipson asserts that no traffic violation occurred because the driver properly signaled his intention to turn in compliance with Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104 (West 2011). Because there was no traffic violation to support the stop, Gipson argues the Gun, the ammunition, and all other evidence obtained during the stop must be suppressed.

The Texas Transportation Code states that "[a]n operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b). This is a criminal statute, and an offender may be arrested without a warrant for a violation. Markey v. State, 996 S.W.2d 226, 229 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.); Tex. Transp.