United States v. Gillum
[…] Ms. Gillum retained private counsel for her criminal defense. Doc. 39-1 at 1-2 (Morgan Decl.). So, she meets this threshold requirement. Ms. Gillum also must have been a prevailing party in the underlying criminal action. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A (Note). Here, the court dismissed the Indictment against her with prejudice. Doc. 36 at 1-2. She is thus a prevailing party for purposes of a Hyde Amendment fee request.

And a qualifying fee applicant must also be a "party" under 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(B)—either (1) "an individual whose net worth did not exceed $2,000,000 at the time the . . . action was filed" or (2) "any owner of an unincorporated business, or any partnership, corporation, association, unit of local government, or organization, the net worth of which did not exceed $7,000,000 at the time the . . . action was filed, and which had not more than 500 employees at the time the . . . action was filed[.]" Here, the government asserts that Ms. Gillum failed to satisfy the net worth requirement. Doc. 62 at 15. Ms. Gillum later filed an affidavit attesting that her net worth was below the individual cap when she filed her request for fees. Doc. 65 at 2 (Gillum Aff.).