United States v. Gillum
[…] The statute also explains that these "awards shall be granted pursuant to the procedures and limitations . . . provided for an award under" 28 U.S.C. § 2412. Id.; see also United States v. Robbins, 179 F.3d 1268, 1269-70 (10th Cir. 1999) (discussing the relationship between the Hyde Amendment and 28 U.S.C. § 2412). The "procedures and limitations" that the Hyde Amendment borrows from § 2412 limit who may seek an award, when they may do so, and how much they may recover. For example, the fee applicant's net worth must not exceed the statutory caps when the action was filed. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(B). The fee applicant "shall" file an application "within thirty days of final judgment in the action." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). And the court shall not award attorney's fees exceeding "$125 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor . . . justifies a higher fee." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). The Tenth Circuit reviews "a district court's determination of a defendant's request for attorney's fees under the Hyde Amendment for an abuse of discretion." United States v. Lain, 640 F.3d 1134, 1137 (10th Cir. 2011).