United States v. Gillis
[…] Accordingly, the Court will accept as true that the defendant was stopped and arrested on property that is not owned by the federal government.

The magistrate judge found that the court could nonetheless properly exercise jurisdiction over the offense because the property at issue was "under the charge and control" of the VA. The question before this Court is whether this exercise of jurisdiction was proper.

1. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The authority of the Veterans Administration to promulgate regulations is set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 901. In relevant part, the statute provides that the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs shall "prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property." 38 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1). The statute specifically defines "Department property" to mean "lands and buildings that are under the jurisdiction of the [Department of Veterans Affairs] and are not under control of the Administrator of General Services." 38 U.S.C. § 901(a)(2).

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1), the Department of Veterans Affairs has promulgated regulations concerning security and law enforcement at VA facilities.