United States v. Gillis
[…] Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1), the Department of Veterans Affairs has promulgated regulations concerning security and law enforcement at VA facilities. According to the regulations themselves, they apply at "all property under the charge and control of VA (and not under the charge and control of the General Services Administration) . . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a). Section 1.218(a)(7) provides that "[o]perating a motor vehicle on property by a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . . is prohibited." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(7).

2. Jurisdictional Analysis

Defendant does not appear to contest that the portion of Springs Road in question was under the "charge and control" of the VA, in that it was the agency's practice to maintain and patrol that portion of the road.