United States v. Gilliam
[…] There were no federal charges filed as of Defendant's release on June 19, 2018.Defendant was in KCPD's custody and was released less than twenty-four hours after his arrest.Defendant was never in federal custody, and therefore, the Rule 5(a) requirements did not attach.

Defendant was charged by federal indictment on August 7, 2019, which was over a year after his arrest and release pending further investigation on June 19, 2018. See Doc. 1.

Missouri law allows for a twenty-four-hour detention period following a warrantless arrest. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.170. This statute provides that “[a]ll persons arrested and confined in any jail or other place of confinement by any peace officer, without warrant or other process, for any alleged breach of the peace or other criminal offense, or on suspicion thereof, shall be discharged from said custody within twenty-four hours from the time of such arrest, unless they shall be charged with a criminal offense . . . .” Id.

Even assuming, arguendo, there was a Rule 5 violation when Defendant was not promptly presented to a magistrate judge, the undersigned would still recommend denial of Defendant's motion.