United States v. Gillard
[…] Gillard's 2014 firearm convictions and his 2016 convictions for possessing a controlled substance with intent to deliver and possessing an instrument of crime. See Gov't's Mr. Gillard Mot. at 2-3. The Government's Motion will be denied because a review of the Bedford factors and subsequent balancing of those factors shows that the probative value of Mr. Gillard's prior felony convictions does not outweigh any prejudicial effects to him.

For his possessing an instrument of crime conviction, the Government avers that Mr. Gillard was convicted under 18 Pa. C.S. § 907(a). See Gov't's Mr. Gillard Mot. at 3. Under the Pennsylvania Criminal Code, this conviction is graded as a first-degree misdemeanor. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 907(a) (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if [they] possess any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.”). “A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.” Id. § 106(b)(6).