United States v. Gillard
[…] This is especially true concerning Mr. Gillard's prior conviction for persons not to possess firearms and his current charge of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. To be convicted for the offense of persons not to possess firearms under Pennsylvania law, the government would have to prove that a defendant (1) was convicted of one of the enumerated felonies listed in 18 Pa. C.S. § 6105(b) and (2) “possess[ed], use[d], control[led], s[old], transfer[red] or manufacture[d] or obtain[ed] a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6105(a)(1). To be convicted of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in this case, the government will have to prove that Mr.