United States v. Giles
[…] While it is true that robbery is specifically identified as a crime of violence in Application Note 1 to § 4B1.2, this offense also meets the requirements of the elements clause; that is, it has "as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1); see also In re Robinson, 2016 WL 1583616, at *1.

Defendant's second degree robbery convictions occurred in the state of Alabama. A person commits the crime of second degree robbery if the person violates Section 13A-8-43, Alabama Code, and is aided by another person actually present. Ala. Code § 13A-8-42. Section 13A-8-43 of the Alabama Code defines robbery as a commission of a theft "[using] force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance" or "[threatening] the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking or escaping with the property." Ala. Code § 13A-8-43. The PSR reflects that the robberies took place with a handgun (PSR ¶ 81), and a pistol (PSR ¶ 84).