United States v. Gilbert-Brown
[…] (Doc. No. 71 at 15-16.) The Government contends that because Defendant Gilbert-Brown failed to obey Officer Engle's commands to stop, Officer Engle possessed reasonable suspicion that Defendant Gilbert-Brown was in violation of 75 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 3733(a), which states that: "[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2)." (Id. at 15) (citing 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733). Second, the Government contends that the officers had probable cause to arrest Defendants and search them incident to arrest because they "disobeyed repeated instructions to stop" and assaulted Officer Engle with the white vehicle.