United States v. Gilbert
[…] See McDonnell, 136 S. Ct. at 2372-74. Moreover, the indictment alleges conduct that exceeds the Defendants' framing of simply "speaking with officials" or "expressing support." See id. Allegedly, the Defendants paid Robinson to meet with the EPA and echo their talking points opposing the proposal. Doc. 1 at 17-27. And a Superfund-financed remedial action cannot proceed unless the state provides "assurances" beforehand, including agreeing to pay ten percent of the cleanup costs. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 9604, 9605; see also 40 C.F.R. § 300.510 ("A Fund-financed remedial action undertaken pursuant to CERCLA section 104(a) cannot proceed unless a state provides its applicable required assurances . . . prior to the initiation of remedial action.") (emphasis added). Therefore, unlike an op-ed in a newspaper or a press release, Robinson's actions were purportedly designed to put the EPA on notice that, as a state legislator, he would oppose granting such assurances.