United States v. Gilbert
[…] Docs. 55 at 28-33; 93 at 21. Specifically, the Defendants argue that Robinson's meetings with officials from the EPA, AEMC, and ADEM fall outside the Section 666 required "legislative authority conferred by his office." Doc. 55 at 29-30. Additionally, the Defendants contend that the "business" at issue in this case concerned matters pending before the EPA and state executive agencies, and was thus not "in connection with" any business before the state legislature. Docs. 55 at 28-33; 93 at 21. Neither the text of Section 666 nor the case law supports such a narrow reading.

The statute defines "agent" as "a person authorized to act on behalf of another person or a government and, in the case of an organization or government, includes a servant or employee, and a partner, director, officer, manager, and representative." 18 U.S.C. § 666(d)(1). Whether an official is an "agent" of a particular governmental entity under Section 666 is a question of fact for the jury and turns on whether the official is "authorize[d] to act on behalf of [the entity]." United States v.