United States v. Gilbert
[…] See id. at 2372-74.

The Defendants' assertion that Robinson was not using his "official position" when he met with the EPA because "anyone can advocate a position on behalf of a political ally at a meeting," doc. 55 at 24, is also unavailing. Governmental agencies are not in the practice of granting "anyone" a private forum. Doing so would prove impracticable. Indeed, one of the central purposes of CERCLA's public participation provision is to allow constituents to submit comments in a structured, unified forum. See 42 U.S.C. § 9617(a)(2) (providing for "a reasonable opportunity for submission of written and oral comments and an opportunity for a public meeting at or near the facility at issue regarding the proposed plan"). In this regard, Robinson likely received a private meeting precisely because of his official position as a state representative from Jefferson County. See United States v.