United States v. Gilbert
[…] Indeed, under § 714m the government may not need to establish an ownership interest in the embezzled or converted property — establishing that the property at issue was "mortgaged or pledged" to the Commodity Credit Corporation may be sufficient. See 15 U.S.C. § 714m(c) ("Whoever shall willfully steal, conceal, remove, dispose of, or convert to his own use or to that of another any property owned or held by, or mortgaged or pledged to, the [Commodity Credit] Corporation, or any property mortgaged or pledged as security for any promissory note, or other evidence of indebtedness, which the Corporation has guaranteed or is obligated to purchase upon tender, shall, upon conviction thereof . . . be punished . . . .").
--------

Second, an order was entered declaring that the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161— 3174, had been violated because the trial in the prior case had not commenced within seventy days after the order vacating the pleas was entered.