United States v. Germany
[…] (Id.)

B. The Charged Crime

Defendant is charged in a one count Indictment with transmitting threats through interstate communications in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). This statute provides, “Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” Id. The elements of this crime are:

First: That the defendant knowingly sent [transmitted] a communication containing a threat to injure [kidnap] the person of another, as charged;