United States v. George
[…] Turning next to comparative proportionality evidence, the Court first notes that it has previously held, in denying the defendants' joint motion to bar the death penalty, that the FDPA is not unconstitutional on the basis that it lacks proportionality review. Accordingly, allowing the jury to consider comparative proportionality evidence is not constitutionally required.

R. Doc. No. 918, at 15-16.

The question is, then, whether comparative proportionality evidence is relevant evidence in mitigation under the FDPA and admissible pursuant to the evidentiary standard set forth in § 3593(c). Comparative proportionality evidence is not one of the seven mitigating factors set forth in § 3592(a)(1)-(7). Therefore, the "catch-all" mitigator, "[o]ther factors in the defendant's background, record, or character or any other circumstance of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence," must encompass comparative proportionality evidence if such evidence is permissible under the FDPA. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(8).