United States v. George
[…] The argument that life in prison without parole, especially if it is spent in the prison's control unit and thus in an approximation to solitary confinement, sufficiently achieves the objectives aimed at by the death penalty to make the latter otiose is an argument addressed to legislatures, not to a jury. This is apparent from the fact that the list of mitigating factors in the federal death-penalty statute does not include the harshness or ugliness or (some would say) the immorality of the death penalty, but only factors specific to the defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a), and in particular subsection (a)(8) ("other factors in the defendant's background, record, or character or any other circumstances of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence") (emphasis added).
223 F.3d 665, 674-75 (7th Cir. 2000).