United States v. George
[…] The Court will deny the government's motion with respect to any defendant's ability to argue and compare his culpability and sentence relative to the culpability and sentence of one or more of his co-defendants, and the Court will dismiss the government's motion without prejudice with respect to comparative proportionality evidence.

Although it is unclear whether the government still maintains that the Court should preclude the defendants from making any argument pertaining to their respective culpabilities and sentences, such an argument is meritless. Section 3592(a)(4) provides that "the finder of fact shall consider any mitigating factor, including . . . [that] [a]nother defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death." 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4). Pursuant to the FDPA, a defendant may present argument to the jury that one or more of his co-defendants, whom he contends is equally culpable in the crime, will not be sentenced to death.