United States v. George
[…] The government also argues that the Court should preclude the defendants from introducing two types of "proportionality evidence." First, any argument "pertaining to the proportionality of one defendant's culpability to that of his co-defendant," and, second, evidence and/or argument comparing the facts of the defendants' case to other cases in which a sentence of death was not imposed, so called "comparative proportionality" evidence. In the event that the Court finds that comparative proportionality evidence is relevant, the government urges the Court to exclude such evidence pursuant to § 3593(c) because allowing testimony regarding the disposition of other capital cases would result in mini-trials that would confuse the jury. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) ("Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.").

Id. at 6-7.

Id. at 10.

In response, the defendants assure the Court that they have no intention of eliciting testimony from any defense witness expressing "an opinion about the appropriate sentence in this case" and will instruct their witnesses accordingly.