United States v. George
[…] Fields, 483 F.3d 313, 345 (5th Cir. 2007) was flawed. Moreover, the defendants argue, the Supreme Court's decision in Hurst "effectively abrogated" Fields and other United States Courts of Appeals decisions that held that the beyond a reasonable doubt standard does not apply to the weighing process.

R. Doc. No. 940, at 3-4.

Id. at 4-6.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e), "the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death[.]" In Fields, the Fifth Circuit rejected the defendant's argument that "the FDPA violates the Sixth Amendment, as construed in Ring, because it does not require the jury to apply the reasonable doubt standard in deciding whether the aggravating factors outweigh the mitigators." 483 F.3d at 345.