United States v. George
[…] However, as both the government and the defendants recognize, the defendants may be able to present such testimony to rebut any information or evidence presented by the government during its case-in-aggravation that the defendants will continue to be a danger to others while incarcerated. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) ("[T]he defendant shall be permitted to rebut any information received at the [penalty] hearing."); Taylor, 814 F.3d at 357 ("[The] right to rebut relates to information or evidence, not allegations. If the government alleges something but has no evidence to support it, the jury will ignore it and there is nothing to rebut.").

R. Doc. No. 932-1, at 1-2; R. Doc.