United States v. George
[…] Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104, 110 (1982), a plurality of the Supreme Court, as well as the Fifth Circuit, have declined to require residual doubt instructions.

R. Doc. No. 928-1, at 1-2.

Furthermore, the government argues, residual doubt mitigators are not authorized by the FDPA. Residual doubt is not one of the seven mitigators provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(1)-(7), and, the government asserts, the FDPA's "catch-all" mitigator does not reach residual doubt. The catch-all provision set forth in § 3592(a)(8) encompasses "[o]ther factors in the defendant's background, record, or character or any other circumstance of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence." Relying on Franklin, 487 U.S. at 174, which stated that "lingering doubts are not over any aspect of petitioner's 'character,' 'record,' or a 'circumstance of the offense,'" the government reasons that residual doubt is not the type of non-statutory mitigating evidence authorized by § 3592(a).