United States v. George
[…] For example, the government has indicated that it intends to introduce evidence during the penalty phase that George committed an armed bank robbery in 2007 and that Ofomata murdered two people in 2008. In contrast to the serious criminal histories of George and Ofomata, Johnson's record is quite different.

See R. Doc. No. 424, at 10.

Johnson asserts that he has a "clean record." R. Doc. No. 406-1, at 27.

At a joint penalty hearing, the jury compares each defendant's culpability with that of his codefendants. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4) (requiring a juror to consider, as a mitigating factor for the death penalty, whether "[a]nother defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death"). The Supreme Court has emphasized that the imposition of the death penalty requires an "individualized determination on the basis of the character of the individual and the circumstances of the crime." Zant v. Stephens, 462 U.S. 862, 879 (1983).