United States v. Gentry
[…] See Dissent at 10-12. However, the Washington statute states that a person commits vehicular assault when he drives "[i]n a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another." Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.522(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute thus requires us to ask whether the defendant was driving recklessly when he caused substantial bodily harm. The same reasoning applies when analyzing the "disregard for the safety of others" prong. See Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.522(1)(c).

REVERSED.

BENNETT, Circuit Judge, dissenting:

In Washington, a person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle "[i]n a reckless manner" or with "disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another." Wash. Rev. Code. § 46.61.522(1). To operate a vehicle "[i]n a reckless manner" is "to operate a vehicle in a 'rash or heedless manner, indifferent to the consequences.'" State v. Roggenkamp, 106 P.3d 196, 204 (Wash. 2005).