United States v. Gayles
[…] (Tr. 44:4-14.) Defendant did not have permission to move the barrels, to make any changes to the lane closures, to enter the northbound lane, to lie down in the northbound lane, or to enter the section of the Parkway that was closed to traffic and under construction.

Accordingly, the Court finds that the evidence establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant is guilty of violating a closure in violation of 36 C.F.R. 1.5(f).

b. Refusal

Defendant is charged with refusal to submit to a breath test for the purpose of determining alcohol content under 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c). Section 4.23(c)(1) provides:

At the request or direction of an authorized person who has probable cause to believe that an operator or a motor vehicle within a park area has violated a provision of paragraph (a) of this section, the operator shall submit to one or more tests of the breath, saliva, or urine for the purpose of determining blood alcohol and drug content.
36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(1). The Regulation further states that “[r]efusal by an operator to submit to a test under paragraph (c)(1) is prohibited and proof of refusal may be admissible in any related judicial proceeding.” Id. § 4.23(c)(2).