United States v. Gayles
[…] Gayles again refused to submit to the test. Defendant checked the box on the form indicating his refusal, wrote his initial next to the box, and signed the form. (Def. Ex. 7; Def. Ex. 5, at 16:45-17:55.)

II. ANALYSIS

As a threshold matter, there is no dispute that Defendant's conduct, including the eventual traffic stop and subsequent arrest, occurred on the GW Parkway and within the jurisdiction of the National Park Service. Thus, the Court finds that the regulations contained in 36 C.F.R. Chapter 1 apply. See 36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a).

a. Closure Violation

Defendant is charged with violating a closure under 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(f), which prohibits “[v]iolating a closure, designation, use or activity restriction or condition, schedule of visiting hours, or public use limit.” As stated above, Defendant's conduct and operation of his vehicle occurred on National Park Service property. Additionally, the Court finds that Defendant's conduct and operation of his vehicle was in violation of a closure.