United States v. Gay
[…] Gay asserts that in South Dakota, police officers are not allowed to conduct a Terry stop unless there is reason to believe a state statute is being violated. He would have this court hold that a Terry stop cannot be predicated upon violation of a city ordinance. This is simply not the law.

Under the state statute, a private parking lot is not among the locations listed for a violation of law. See SDCL § 32-24-1. Reckless driving under the state statute is proscribed only on highways, alleys, public parks, recreational areas, and school/university/college property. Id.

SDCL § 23A-45-1 states: “A criminal proceeding is one prosecuted by the state as a party, against a person charged with a criminal offense for the punishment thereof. A proceeding for the violation of an ordinance, bylaw, or police regulation is one prosecuted by a unit of local government as a party, against a person charged with a public offense, for the punishment thereof.”

Quite clearly police can have reasonable suspicion which allows them to conduct a Terry stop even if the only law they believe is being broken is a city ordinance. In United States v.