United States v. Gasperini
[…] b. FastWeb and Vodafone Certifications

Defendant moves to exclude business records certifications provided by Vodafone and FastWeb on the ground that they were not timely provided in compliance with 18 U.S.C. § 3505(b). (3d MIL at 5-6.) That subsection states that "at arraignment or as soon after the arraignment as practicable, a party intending to offer in evidence under this section a foreign record of regularly conducted activity shall provide written notice of that intention to each other party." 18 U.S.C. § 3505(b). Defendant errs in proposing that automatic exclusion should result from the Government's purported delay. "The remedy for a violation of Section 3505(b) is to object at trial on the ground of prejudice resulting from the violation." See United States v.