United States v. Gaskin
[…] Singletary, 798 F.3d at 59 (cleaned up).

The government argues that the officers had a reasonable basis to suspect that Mr. Gaskin committed a traffic infraction because Mr. Gaskin failed to signal, his windows appeared to be illegally tinted, and his license plate was registered to a different vehicle, all in violation of Connecticut law. See Incident Report, Doc. No. 78-1, at 3. For the traffic stop to have been lawful, the officers only needed reasonable suspicion that Mr. Gaskin committed one of those infractions.

Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 14-242(a), “[n]o person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway as required by § 14-241, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a highway unless such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in § 14-244.”