United States v. Pacific Gas and Electric Co.
[…] Id. With respect to the relevance of the remaining portions, the Government argues that the emails include discussion of "lacking [Strength Test Pressure Reports] on Line 132," which "is relevant evidence for Count Nine." Id. Count Nine charges PG&E with violating 49 C.F.R. § 192.517(a), which requires that pipeline operators "make, and retain for the useful life of the pipeline, a record of each [pressure] test performed" pursuant to certain other provisions of the Integrity Management regulations, on Line 132.