United States v. Garman
[…] Defendant relies on the well-established rule that when a crime consists of a failure to act, the place fixed for performance of the act is the proper venue. See, e.g., United States v. Rice, 659 F.2d 524, 526 (5 Cir. 1981); Bowles v. United States, 73 F.2d 772, 774 (4 Cir. 1934).

The places for filing non-corporate income tax returns are fixed by 26 U.S.C. § 6091(b)(1)(A), which provides that returns shall be made "(i) in the internal revenue district in which is located the legal residence . . . of the person making the return, or (ii) at a service center serving the internal revenue district referred to in clause (i)." The statute also authorizes the Secretary by regulations to designate the place of filing.

The Secretary has adopted regulations governing the place for filing income tax returns. 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.6091-1 et seq. The pertinent portion § 1.6091-2) is set forth in the margin.