United States v. Garcia-Esquivel
[…] Id. §§ 208.16(b), (c). In addition, an appeal of an IJ's decision "shall lie to the Board of Immigration Appeals." Id. § 208.31(e).

Section 241(b)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides that "the Attorney General may not remove an alien to a country if the Attorney General decides that the alien's life or freedom would be threatened in that country because of the alien's race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A).

In contrast to § 208.31(e), § 208.31(f) provides for review of an AO's determination that an alien has no reasonable fear of torture or persecution in their home country. The provision only requires that "the asylum officer shall inform the alien in writing of the decision and shall inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review the negative decision." Id. § 208.16(f). The regulation does not provide for appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals [hereinafter "BIA"], or allow for claims pursuant to CAT. Also on October 29, 2018, ICE's Asylum Office Director compiled a "Memo of Adverse Information" regarding Defendant. Resp.