United States v. Garcia
[…] Cayton made a mistake of law that cannot justify the initial detention.

“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Ala. Code § 32–5A–88(1). The defendants correctly note that nothing in this provision requires the use of a signal when changing lanes, (Doc. 55 at 4), but they have cited the wrong provision. As the government points out, (Doc. 60 at 5), the provision at issue is Section 32-5A-133.

“No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.” Ala. Code § 32–5A–133(a). The defendants do not deny that “moving right or left upon a roadway” includes changing lanes, and it clearly does so. They argue, however, that Section 32–5A–133(a) does not require a signal if “such movement can be made with reasonable safety” without one.