United States v. Garcia
[…] TLA 1979 was produced by the National Committee on Uniform Traffic Laws and Ordinances (“the Committee”) and is available online at Google Books.

Prior to the 1980 revisions, Alabama law used identical language. Cox v. Miller , 361 So.2d 1044, 1047 (Ala.1978).

Consistent with the defendants' concession, TLA 1979 confirms that “moving right or left upon a roadway” includes “when a driver changes lanes.” Id. at 198.

Unable to support their construction within the four corners of Section 32–5A–133(a), the defendants turn to subsection (b), which provides that “[a] signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” Ala. Code § 32–5A–133(b) (emphasis added). The defendants rely on Bowers v. State , 221 Ga.App. 886, 473 S.E.2d 201 (1996), which, in interpreting Georgia's similar (but not identical) statute, concluded that the quoted phrase would be superfluous if a signal were always required.