United States v. Garcia
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not err in holding that it was appropriate to weigh any sterilized seeds carried by Garcia as part of a "mixture" containing marijuana in determining Garcia's base-offense level under U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1.

As Garcia correctly notes, 21 U.S.C. § 802(16) defines "marijuana" as "all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L.," but specifically excludes from this definition "the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, . . . or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination." 21 U.S.C. § 802(16) (emphasis added). However, under U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1, we ask whether the sterilized seeds are part of a "mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of [marijuana]," U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1(c), Note A, not whether the sterilized seeds themselves are "marijuana."