United States v. Garcia
[…] It is well established that “[a] statute's plain meaning controls its interpretation.” Mullner v. State, 406 P.3d 473, 476 (Nev. 2017) (citing Bergna v. State, 102 P.3d 549, 551 (2004)). “Thus, when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, such that it is capable of only one meaning, this court should not construe that statute otherwise.” MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 209 P.3d 766, 769 (Nev. 2009) (citing Nev. Power Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 711 P.2d 867, 869 (Nev. 1986)). My reading of the plain meaning of NRS § 199.280 is that in order for someone to commit the offense of resisting a public officer, that officer must be “discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office.” NRS § 199.280. This comports with the Brizuela court's interpretation, which is why I noted that I found the reasoning persuasive and adopted it as my own in the suppression order.