United States v. Gant
[…] In response to this motion, the government requested information from the Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") as to how it calculated credit for the time served in Sherburne County prior to sentencing. Based on the submission from the BOP, and confirmed by the U.S. Probation Office, the time in Sherburne County from February 15, 2018 to April 15, 2019 was credited to the 33-month sentence imposed by the state court. (Doc. No. 93.) As a result, the BOP could not credit that time to the federal sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) ("A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences . . . that has not been credited against another sentence.") Defendant was given credit for the time in custody from April 16, 2019 to the date of sentencing on the federal case. This calculation also shows that Defendant was released from MNDOC on April 15, 2019.