United States v. Ganesh
[…] See United States v. Shaffer, 789 F.2d 682, 687 (9th Cir. 1986). The decision to grant a new trial is within the sound discretion of the trial court. See United States v. Love, 535 F.2d 1152, 1157 (9th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 847 (1976).

III. DISCUSSION

As explained above, Belcher has moved for both judgment of acquittal and a new trial. See Mot. The Court first considers Belcher's motion for judgment of acquittal. The Court then considers Belcher's motion for a new trial.

A. Belcher's Motion for Judgment of Acquittal

As relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 1035 imposes either a fine or a term of imprisonment "not more than 5 years," or both, on anyone who "knowingly and willfully . . . makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry[] in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services." 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2). Thus, the Court instructed the jury that in order for Belcher to be found guilty of making false statements relating to health care matters in violation of § 1035, the government had to prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: