United States v. Ganadonegro
[…] This statute defines child abuse as “ intentionally or knowingly causing death or serious bodily injury to a child.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(c)(3) (emphasis added). This definitionis notably limited to only this particular statutory section as opposed to setting forth a standalone offense. See18 U.S.C. § 1111(c)(3) (providing that the enumerated definitions are only “[f]or purposes of this section”). An offense under N.M.S.A.1978, § 30–6–1(D), as charged in the Superseding Indictment, has a mens rea requirement of “criminal negligence,” which means “that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child.” N.M.S.A.1978, § 30–6–1(A)(3), (D) (emphasis added). This mens rea requirement under the New Mexico statute is a less culpable one than that required under 18 U.S.C. § 1111(c)(3).