United States v. Ganadonegro
[…] The Superseding Indictment contains the following three charges: (i) second-degree murder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1111; (ii) voluntary manslaughter in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1112; and (iii) negligent child abuse resulting in death in violation of N.M.S.A.1978, § 30–6–1(D)(1) and 18 U.S.C. § 13. See Superseding Indictmentat 1–2. 18 U.S.C. § 1111 provides with respect to second-degree murder: “Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) provides with respect to voluntary manslaughter: “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: Voluntary—Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). 18 U.S.C. § 13 provides as it applies to the charge in Count 3:

All of the Counts rely on 18 U.S.C. § 1153 or 18 U.S.C. § 13, because the alleged offenses were committed on Indian country.