United States v. Galvan
[…] "[T]he lack of reasonable assurance of either the defendant's appearance or the safety of others or the community is sufficient; both are not required."

United States v. Fortna, 769 F.2d 243, 249 (5th Cir. 1985).

A. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b)

"If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge . . ., the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." In reviewing a magistrate judge's decision regarding detention or conditions of release, the district court acts de novo and makes an independent determination for detention or the appropriate conditions of pretrial release.