United States v. Fussell
[…] Examples of exceptional circumstances include the defendant's conduct being aberrational, the length of the prison sentence, circumstances rendering the hardships of prison unusually harsh for the particular defendant, and an exceptional unlikelihood of flight or danger to the community. United States v. Garcia, 340 F.3d 1013, 1019, 1021 (9th Cir. 2003).

Here, Mr. Fussell is facing a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years imprisonment for his involvement in a conspiracy to distribute 8.4 kilograms of cocaine in exchange for $250,000. As such, the terms of 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) apply to him, and he must be remanded to custody pending sentencing, unless the court finds, "by clear and convincing evidence that [he] is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2)(B).

Mr. Fussell contends that detention is inappropriate as to him because the underlying criminal conduct was completely aberrational and that he presents a low risk of flight or danger to the community. The court cannot agree that Mr.