United States v. Funez-Pineda
[…] James v. Mukasey, 522 F.3d 250, 254 (2d Cir. 2008) (internal citations and quotation omitted). "[T]he term 'child' as used in section 3509[] includes persons under the age of eighteen who are victims of sexual abuse." Ganzhi, 624 F.3d at 28; 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(2). Sexual abuse of a minor under § 3509 requires only that the actor "(1) engage in any one of a number of proscribed sexual acts, . . . (2) with a person under the age of eighteen[.]" Ganzhi, 624 F.3d at 30.

In this case, Defendant was convicted of violating C.R.S. § 18-3-405.3, which states:

Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor
committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.
"Sexual contact" is defined as: