United States v. Ftouhi
[…] DeCarlo, 434 F.3d 447, 454 (6th Cir. 2006)). Finally, the court has broad discretion in requiring the prosecution to elect between multiplicitous counts when the defendant would not be prejudiced or to merge the convictions at sentencing.

The parties agree that the Court should apply the test in Blockburger because the congressional intent regarding separate punishments is not explicitly indicated. (See ECF No. 30 at Pg ID 129; ECF No. 28 at Pg ID 116.)

18 U.S.C. § 37(a)(1) provides:

(a) Offense. A person who unlawfully and intentionally, using any device, substance, or weapon--
(1) performs an act of violence against a person at an airport serving international civil aviation that causes or is likely to cause serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title [18 USCS § 1365]) or death; or . . .

if such an act endangers or is likely to endanger safety at that airport, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the death of any person results from conduct prohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
To convict Defendant under § 37(a)(1), the government must prove: (1) the defendant unlawfully and intentionally used a device, substance, or weapon; (2) to perform an act of violence against a person; (3) at an airport serving international civil aviation; (4) that caused or was likely to cause serious bodily injury; and (5) such act endangered or was likely to endanger the safety at the airport.

49 U.S.C. § 46503 provides:

An individual in an area within a commercial service airport in the United States who, by assaulting a Federal, airport, or air carrier employee who has security duties within the airport, interferes with the performance of the duties of the employee or lessens the ability of the employee to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. If the individual used a dangerous weapon in committing the assault or interference, the individual may be imprisoned for any term of years or life imprisonment.