United States v. Ftouhi
[…] To convict Defendant under § 37(a)(1), the government must prove: (1) the defendant unlawfully and intentionally used a device, substance, or weapon; (2) to perform an act of violence against a person; (3) at an airport serving international civil aviation; (4) that caused or was likely to cause serious bodily injury; and (5) such act endangered or was likely to endanger the safety at the airport.

49 U.S.C. § 46503 provides:

An individual in an area within a commercial service airport in the United States who, by assaulting a Federal, airport, or air carrier employee who has security duties within the airport, interferes with the performance of the duties of the employee or lessens the ability of the employee to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. If the individual used a dangerous weapon in committing the assault or interference, the individual may be imprisoned for any term of years or life imprisonment.
To convict under § 46503, the government must prove: (1) the defendant was in an area within a commercial service airport in the United States; (2) the defendant assaulted a Federal airport, or air carrier employee; (3) the Federal airport or air carrier employee had security duties within the airport; (4) the assault interfered with the performance of the duties of the employee or lessened the ability of the employee to perform those duties; and (5) Defendant used a dangerous weapon in committing the assault or interference.

Although the same conduct violates both statutes, what constitutes a violation of each statute differs. Section 37(a)(1) is violated when a defendant unlawfully and intentionally uses a device, weapon or substance to commit a violent act at an international airport, which caused or had the potential to cause serious bodily injury. Additionally, the act must endanger or likely endanger the safety at the airport. The most significant difference in the statutes is that the individual assaulted under § 46503 must be a Federal airport or air carrier employee, who performs security duties within the airport. Whereas, § 37(a) is violated if an act of violence is directed at any person. Finally, the assault must interfere with the employee's security duties.