United States v. Friedman
[…] The stated qualification stems from the fact that both Section 545 and former Section 176a, with which these cases were dealing, are framed in a context of customs law violation.

The present conviction rests, not on Section 545 nor on Section 176a (since repealed and replaced by Section 952(a), but upon the new (1970) statute, 21 U.S.C. § 952(a)), which now makes it an offense to (willfully) import any controlled substance into the United States — without requirement for any particular specific intent or any customs law involvement as required under Section 545 and former Section 176a.

This is clear from the Section 951(a) definition of importation (for Section 952(a) purposes) as being the bringing in or introduction of narcotics into the United States "whether or not such bringing in or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the tariff laws of the United States."